BPA Regional Results

  • Students from all over Southern Idaho attended the Business Professionals of America Regional Competition at Wood River High School on January 24th. Cassia County sent students from Burley, Declo, and Raft River High Schools Students who place in the top two at the district level earn the right to compete at the state competition held at BSU in March. Declo had a total of 20 students place in 11 events, taking top honors in 8 of those events. Burley had a total of 25 students place in 20 events, taking first place in 13 and sweeping 5 of those events.

    The advisors of these programs donate their time and should also be commended for the success of the students. They are Janet Cole and Chancey Knopp at BHS and Jennifer Murdock at DHS. Congratulations to all of you and best wishes at the state competition in March!

     

    RESULTS (local only)

     

    Administrative Support Research Project

    1. Kaylee Tegan, Declo 

    Administrative Support Team

    1. Burley; Annika Johnson, Kaiden Simon, Abby Monroe

    Advanced Accounting

    1. Wendy Portillo, Burley

    Advanced Interview Skills

    1. Levi Welch, Burley
    2. Katelyn Schmitt, Burley

    Advanced Spreadsheets

    1. Brooklyn Hoopes, Declo

    Advanced Word Processing

    1. Emily Hepworth, Burley

    Basic Office Systems and Procedures

    1. Natalie Hepworth, Burley
    2. Abbi Gibby, Burley

    Database Applications

    1. Annika Johnson, Burley

    Digital Publishing

    1. Kaiden Simon, Burley
    2. Tyler Gammon, Burley

    Economic Research Project Team

    1. Declo; Dallan Christensen, Kaylee Tegan, Layne Anderson

    Entrepreneurship

    1. Jonathan Hurless, Burley

    Extemporaneous Speech

    1. Levi Welch, Burley

    Financial Analyst Team

    1. Burley; Olivia McMurray, Emily Stone

    Fundamental Accounting

    1. Emilee Baker, Burley
    2. Anayeli Guadarrama, Burley
    3. Emily Stone, Burley

    Fundamental Word Processing

    1. Ashley Webb, Burley
    2. Emilee Baker, Burley

    Global Marketing Team

    1. Declo; Jessica Lewis, Hailey Zollinger, Hailey Whitehead, Jayci Murdock

    Graphic Design Promotion

    1. Carlyn Osterhout, Declo
    2. Blake Redhead, Burley

    Intermediate Word Processing Skills

    1. Layne Anderson, Declo
    2. Brooklyn Hoopes, Declo
    3. Natalie Hepworth, Burley

    Interview Skills

    1. Abby Monroe, Burley

    Legal Office Procedures

    1. Bridy Critchfield, Declo

    Medical Office Procedures

    1. Madi Draper, Burley

    Payroll Accounting

    1. Yazmeen Cruz, Burley

    Prepared Speech

    1. Bennett Cannon, Burley
    2. Jakeb Garrard, Declo

    Parliamentary Procedure Team

    1. Declo; Sam Slusser, Ella Sharp, Kenyon Christopherson, Jakeb Garrard, Shaeley Silcock, Micah Mensing

    Presentation Management

    1. Jaylee Harris, Declo

    Presentation Management Team

    1. Declo; Emily Bronson, Katelyn Peterson

    Small Business Management Team

    1. Burley; Yazmeen Cruz, Esmeralda Caldera, Wendy Portillo, Kendra Radabaugh
    2. Burley; Kathryn Cox, Keegan Ward, Clara Gerratt

    Website Design Team

    1. Burley; Emily Hepworth, Madi Draper, Kaitlyn Karczewski, Makayla Larsen

     

Photo of DHS students at BPA Competition